Facebook link Linkedin link
  • skype link
  • Princeton-Good study international-students2 Business good
    spacer

    Get a quote

    Get an instant quote from our team!

    Request a quote

    iOL

    iOL is a blended learning tool which merges the benefits of classroom and internet learning.

    iol

    Select below

    Application Process

    facebook

    HOW TO APPLY FOR AN F-1 STUDENT VISA

    The I-20 form certifies that you have been registered and accepted into a full course of study at our center.  It also proves that you have sufficient funds to study and live in the United States during your program of study.

    Information about how to begin the I-20 Application is detailed below.

    HOW TO BEGIN THE APPLICATION PROCESS

    1. Complete the I-20 application which can be downloaded from this website.
    2. Submit your $250 registration and processing fees by Credit Card, PayPal, Cash or check to inlingua.
    3. Submit the I-20 application with the following documents:
      1. A copy of your current passport.
      2. If dependents (spouse and/or children) will be accompanying you, copies of their passport information pages.
      3. A completed Affidavit of Support.  The Affidavit of Support is to be completed by you and your sponsor(s). Each sponsor must sign the Affidavit of Support. This application can be found on line at http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-134.pdf
    4. As required by U.S. law, financial evidence, such as bank statements, proving that you can support the cost of living and studying in the U.S. for EACH year of your program of study. The documents must be dated within 2 months of the date of admission.
    5. Submit the I-20 application (electronically or by mail) and all required documentation to:

    inlingua Princeton’s Designated School Official (DSO)

    20 Nassau Street, Suite 110

    Princeton, New Jersey 08542

    info@inlinguaprinceton.com – Telephone : (609) 921-2080

    Note: All I-20 applications and supporting financial documents must be dated within two months of the date of admission to inlingua Princeton.

    AFTER WE RECEIVE YOUR DOCUMENTS

    1. Once your documents are received and meet the requirements, we will send you a registration form to sign and to be returned to our center.
    2. Inlingua Princeton will then mail you the I-20 form and your acceptance letter.

     

    ONCE YOU RECEIVE YOUR I-20

    1. When you receive your inlingua Princeton I-20, you have to pay the Sevis fee first and make an appointment  to the American Embassy/Consulate in your home country to apply for an F-1 student visa. For more detailed information, please visit http://www.ice.gov/sevis/students/
    2. Be prepared to explain to the Embassy/Consulate why you want to study English.

     

    If you are currently studying in the U.S. and want to transfer to inlingua Princeton, you must also submit:

        1. A copy of your current I-20
        2. Completed F-1 Transfer-in Form Application (signed by your current school official)

     

    spacer
    Facebook link Linkedin link skype link
    cea spacer
    Social Media
    spacer
    Facebook link Linkedin link skype link
    cea spacer